Filters
Filters
- Masters
- MA
- Law and Social Science
- Public Policy
Sort by
91 Public Policy MA Degree Programs
Explore


Promoted
Johns Hopkins University, Advanced Academic Programs
Master of Arts in Public Management
- Online USA
MA
Full time, Part time
16 months
Distance Learning
English
Reach your potential in public service with Johns Hopkins University's MA in Public Management program, ranked among the best public affairs programs by U.S. News & World Report. The program includes electives that fit multiple career paths, along with 3 optional focus areas: Public Administration and Leadership, Public Policy Evaluation, and Public Financial Management and Budgeting. You can complete the 12 courses online or in Washington, D.C., finishing in 16 to 24 months. Learn more today.


Promoted
The George Washington University - Columbian College of Arts & Sciences
Master of Public Administration
- Washington, USA
MA
Full time
2 years
On-Campus
English
The degree provides an opportunity to study management and policy issues in an intergovernmental and intersectoral context. Coursework focuses on developing critical intellectual capacities, sound analytical skills and a sensitivity to the ethical and value concerns that are central to the traditions of the field of public administration. Every TSPPPA master's student also completes a pro bono capstone project for a client of their choosing.


Promoted
King's College London - Faculty of Social Science & Public Policy
MA in Public Policy
- London, United Kingdom
MA
Full time, Part time
1 year
On-Campus
English
The Public Policy MA is a multi-disciplinary course that covers policy making and analysis, comparative public policy, public sector economics, governance and public management, and ethics and public policy. You will focus on the critical issues and key developments relating to public policy, such as governance, globalisation and policy evaluation.


University of Westminster
Public Policy and Management MA
- London, United Kingdom
MA
Full time
1 year
On-Campus
English
Successfully managing public policy can be challenging, particularly in today’s fast-paced environment. Our Public Policy and Management MA integrates policy with practical management skills. This programme prepares you to communicate and design public policy flexibly and sustainably, addressing the global challenges and needs of the 21st century


University of Birmingham - College of Social Sciences
MA in Social Policy
- Birmingham, United Kingdom
MA
Full time, Part time
1 year
On-Campus
English
Our MA Social Policy degree equips you to understand a rapidly changing world and promote social justice.
Find your perfect program
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with the programs that suit you!

University of Pécs
MA in Social Policy
- Pécs, Hungary
MA
Full time
4 semesters
On-Campus
English
The aim of the program in MA in Social Policy is to train social policy professionals who, with their acquired theoretical and methodological knowledge, are able to participate in the formulation of policies in the field of societal and social policy, contribute to the operation of the service system, to represent social interests and to theoretical research, research and development of social and social policy education. They are ready to continue their studies in doctoral programs.


King's College London - Faculty of Social Science & Public Policy
MA in Education, Policy and Society
- London, United Kingdom
MA
Full time, Part time
1 year
On-Campus
English
Our Education, Policy & Society MA is an interdisciplinary course which draws on sociology, political science, economics and history to address the challenges of education policy and provision. It will give you a deep understanding of educational policy and processes in relation to issues of race, social class, gender and changes such as globalisation and new managerialism.


University of Kent
MA International Public Policy
- Canterbury, United Kingdom
MA
Full time, Part time
1 year
On-Campus
English
The course takes a critical approach to the study of International Social Policy to provide an advanced understanding of current debates, theories and concepts in a vibrant area of study and research. Drawing on world leading research expertise, you learn to analyse how national and global forces interact to shape the trajectories of welfare system development.


University of San Francisco - College of Arts & Sciences
MA in Urban and Public Affairs
- San Francisco, USA
MA
Full time
2 years
On-Campus
English
Our two-year, 33-unit MA in Urban and Public Affairs offers a range of graduate seminars on urban studies, politics, and public policy. A 200-hour internship is required, as well as a Capstone Project that synthesizes your research and internship experience on a policy area of your choice.


University of Manchester
MA Governance, Politics and Policy
- Manchester, United Kingdom
MA
Full time, Part time
1 year
On-Campus, Blended
English
The MA Governance, Politics and Policy course explores the fundamental political, governance, and policy-related issues shaping societies in the 21st century.


University of Birmingham - College of Social Sciences
MA/PGDip in Global Public Policy
- Birmingham, United Kingdom
MA
Full time, Part time
1 year
On-Campus
English
This exciting programme seeks to understand how policy is formulated within this evolving and dynamic context by drawing on the core concepts of policy analysis and theories of policy change.


University of Johannesburg
MA in Public Management and Governance (CW / RD)
- Johannesburg, South Africa
MA
Full time, Part time
1 year
On-Campus
English
The purpose of the MA in Public Management and Governance is to provide students with specialized knowledge and insights into the nature of policy formulation, implementation, and evaluation as a higher-order management function and the nature of African governance, as instruments to improve developmental policy service delivery outcomes and good governance in practice.


USI Università della Svizzera italiana
Master of Arts in Public Management and Policy
- Lugano, Switzerland
MA
Full time
4 semesters
On-Campus
English, Italian
The Master in Public Management and Policy – PMP, is offered by the Università della Svizzera italiana in collaboration with the universities of Lausanne, the Swiss Graduate School of Public Administration - IDHEAP, and Bern within the framework of the inter-university network “Swiss Public Administration Network.” Supported by the Swiss Confederation, this master’s program is designed to train qualified professionals ready to effectively and swiftly tackle the challenges of the contemporary public sector.


University of Bristol - Social Sciences
MA in Law
- Bristol, United Kingdom
MA
Full time, Part time
2 years
On-Campus
English
The MA Law is designed for students with an undergraduate degree in any discipline who aspire to pursue a legal career. It is similar to a ‘Graduate LLB’ or a 'Law Conversion Course (GDL)' but studied over two years providing a greater depth of study and comprehensive legal grounding. Students who have completed this programme can proceed to the professional stage of legal training with the advantage of gaining a Master’s level postgraduate law degree.


Eötvös Loránd University
Fast-track counseling
MA Ethnic and Minority Policy
- Budapest, Hungary
MA
Full time
4 semesters
On-Campus
English
Fast-track counseling
This program prepares future professionals to address one of the defining challenges of our time: how diverse societies can live together fairly, peacefully, and productively. Rooted in the study of Central and Eastern Europe, the Balkans, and the Mediterranean, it combines academic excellence with hands-on relevance for careers across public service, civil society, media, education, and international organisations.


Johns Hopkins University
Master of Arts in Public Management
- Online
MA
Full time, Part time
12 months
Distance Learning, On-Campus
English
Advance your government or public service career with Hopkins’ innovative and flexible MA in Public Management program. Whether an online or on-campus student, what you learn in class will help you to address real-world governance and policy issues.


International University of Japan (IUJ)
Fast-track counseling
MA in Public Management
- Niigata, Japan
MA
Full time
2 years
On-Campus
English
Fast-track counseling
This degree program meets the needs of good governance required to implement and evaluate policies that effectively solve diverse public problems such as environmental damage, public health, education, national and regional development, welfare reform, and international security.
Learn more about Public Policy MA degree programs
Public Policy degree programs at the Master's level offer a deep dive into the principles that guide governmental decision-making and societal improvements. This field uniquely positions you to address complex issues like social justice, environmental sustainability, and economic development through a structured analytical lens.
In an MA Public Policy program, you’ll study courses like policy analysis, governance, and public finance, honing skills like statistical analysis for public programs and stakeholder engagement strategies. Students build confidence as they engage with new perspectives, which is crucial in tackling the multifaceted challenges of public governance. Topics such as ethics in policy-making and quantitative research methods further enhance your competency in developing sound policies.
Graduates of Public Policy programs often pursue careers in government agencies, non-profits, and international organizations, focusing on areas such as community development, urban planning, and legislative affairs. The practical experience gained through case studies and internships prepares you for a dynamic and impactful career in shaping policies that influence public welfare.