Filters
Filters
- Bachelors
- Graduate Certificate
- Computer Science and AI
- Cybersecurity and IT Security
Sort by
46 Cybersecurity and IT Security Graduate Certificate Degree Programs
Explore


Promoted
Edith Cowan University
Graduate Certificate of Cyber Security
- Joondalup, Australia
- Online Australia
Graduate Certificate
Full time, Part time
1 year
Distance Learning, On-Campus
English
The course engages with, and provides a pathway for, information technology professionals seeking to commence or further progress their careers in the cyber security domain. It is also relevant to those seeking to enter the IT profession who have no previous experience in the cyber discipline.


Centennial College
Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity (Online)
- Online Canada
- Toronto, Canada
Graduate Certificate
Full time
1 year
Distance Learning
English
Centennial College's Cybersecurity program is a one-year graduate certificate offering designed to address the industry's increasing demand for well-educated security professionals in the public and private sectors. This School of Engineering Technology and Applied Science program will educate you on how to protect computers, applications, and networks from unauthorized and malicious users or software. It will cover the key cybersecurity concepts of cryptography, cyber forensics, and network security in addition to topics such as mobile network security, cloud security, and ethical hacking techniques and tools. This Cybersecurity program will also address supporting concepts of information system security that are integral parts of cybersecurity. To enhance your applied learning experience, you'll learn current IT security tools, policies, and techniques that were established in collaboration with the College's industry partners.


Conestoga College
Graduate Certificate in Computer Application Security (Optional Co-op)
- Waterloo, Canada
Graduate Certificate
Full time
1 year
Blended
English
https://www.conestogac.on.ca/fulltime/computer-application-security...
Find your perfect program
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with the programs that suit you!


Conestoga College
Graduate Certificate in Information Technology Network Security
- Waterloo, Canada
Graduate Certificate
Full time
1 year
Blended
English
https://www.conestogac.on.ca/fulltime/information-technology-network-security...


Conestoga College
Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity Response Planning (Optional Co-op)
- Waterloo, Canada
Graduate Certificate
Full time
1 year
Blended
English
https://www.conestogac.on.ca/fulltime/cybersecurity-response-planning...


William Blue College of Hospitality Management
Graduate Certificate of Cybersecurity
- North Sydney, Australia
Graduate Certificate
English
The Graduate Certificate of Cybersecurity is designed to provide you with fundamental IT skills and an extensive understanding of the field of cybersecurity. The course will develop your knowledge of essential IT areas including software and data security, as well as a foundation of cybersecurity principles.


St. Clair College
Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity
- West Windsor Township, USA
Graduate Certificate
On-Campus
English
This one-year graduate certificate program is designed to equip students with cybersecurity knowledge and skills necessary in the public and private sectors. Students will learn cybersecurity concepts of cryptography, cyber forensics, and network security, in addition to topics such as mobile network security, cloud security, and ethical hacking techniques and tools.


SANS Technology Institute
Graduate Certificate Program in Cybersecurity Management
- Bethesda, USA
Graduate Certificate
Full time, Part time
18 months
Distance Learning, On-Campus
English
Designed for working information security professionals, the 15-credit-hour graduate certificate in Cybersecurity Management prepares you to build and execute strategic plans that resonate with business executives, create an effective information security policy, design and deploy information security environments, and lead, inspire, and motivate cybersecurity teams. You'll learn from some of the world's top cybersecurity experts, gain hands-on technical and leadership experience you can apply immediately on the job, and emerge with 5 industry-recognized GIAC certifications.

Cambrian College
Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity
- Sudbury, Canada
Graduate Certificate
Blended
English
Cybercrime costs the world trillions of dollars each year. Become one of the good guys and train to keep computer systems and wireless networks safe from security risks. As an ethical hacker, you’ll learn how to protect computers, applications, and networks from unauthorized and malicious users or software. You’ll cover key cybersecurity concepts of infrastructure security configuration, information system security, risk management and cybersecurity policies, as well as legal and ethical aspects of the industry.


University of Kansas
Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity
- Lawrence, USA
Graduate Certificate
Full time
On-Campus
English
The Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity is designed for individuals looking to build foundational knowledge in protecting digital information. The program covers key topics such as network security,...


SANS Technology Institute
Graduate Certificate Program in Cybersecurity Engineering (Core)
- Bethesda, USA
Graduate Certificate
Full time, Part time
18 months
Blended, Distance Learning, On-Campus
English
Designed for working InfoSec and IT professionals who want to develop a technical base in cyber skills, the Cybersecurity Engineering (Core) graduate certificate program spans from an introductory survey of fundamental information security tools and techniques to a more advanced study of the interrelationships between offensive and defensive information security best practices.


Indiana University - Bloomington
Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity
- Bloomington, USA
Graduate Certificate
On-Campus
English
A graduate certificate in cybersecurity allows students to learn the foundation needed to design, implement, and manage secure information technology systems.


University of New England
Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity
- Armidale, Australia
Graduate Certificate
Full time
On-Campus
English
The Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity is designed for those wanting to build a solid foundation in protecting digital information. The program covers essential topics such as network security, ris...


Swinburne University of Technology
Graduate Certificate of Cyber Security
- Melbourne, Australia
Graduate Certificate
Full time
On-Campus
English
The Graduate Certificate of Cyber Security is designed to give students foundational knowledge in protecting digital systems and information. It covers key topics such as network security, threat mana...


Australian Catholic University
Graduate Certificate in Cyber Security
- Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Graduate Certificate
Full time
On-Campus
English
The Graduate Certificate in Cyber Security is designed to give students a solid foundation in protecting computer systems and digital information. The program covers essential skills like understandin...
Learn more about Cybersecurity and IT Security Graduate Certificate degree programs
Employers look for graduates who can identify threats before they cause damage, and a Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity gives you exactly that kind of focused, practical expertise. This credential is designed for professionals ready to move into security-focused roles or sharpen existing technical knowledge without committing to a full degree program.
The learning environment fosters analytical precision and independent problem-solving as you examine real-world security scenarios. Through applied coursework in network defense, cryptography, and risk assessment, you'll develop competencies specific to protecting digital infrastructure at an organizational level. Modules may also cover incident response protocols, ethical hacking methods, and security compliance frameworks.
At this level, you're expected to go beyond foundational IT knowledge and engage with systems architecture, threat intelligence analysis, and vulnerability management from a practitioner's perspective. Career paths include roles such as security analyst, information security consultant, and IT risk manager, across sectors like finance, healthcare, government, and defense. Because cyber threats cross borders, the skills you gain here are recognized and valued by employers globally.